This post is just in case you missed our epic Twitter threads, containing our Top 50 Albums of All Time. The process in creating our Top 50s was so fun but we found it quite hard at the same time.
So this is Part 1, containing the Albums listed from 41-50 from both Ayden and myself. You will notice as we go through our Top 50s, that the same albums appear on our individual lists but where they ranked were quite different.
Also please check out Top 50 Album threads from:
@AstroboyNZ https://twitter.com/AstroboyNZ/status/1143337773736189952
@DanielMunday https://twitter.com/DanielMunday/status/1148829713294487552
AYDEN’s Top 50
49. Creed – My Own Prison
I don’t care what anyone says. This album fucking slaps. Before Scott Stapp lost the plot, Creed were one of the better nu-metal bands around pic.twitter.com/Gelo8mhRtq
— Ayden (@OnPointAyden) June 24, 2019
47. Snoop Dogg – R & G: The Masterpiece
Snoop is a legend in rap but with so many albums, it’s without a doubt that there will be some filler. R&G was arguably his most consistent effort since Doggystyle and features great gangsta rap and pop rap pic.twitter.com/l5sBHKHmDI
— Ayden (@OnPointAyden) June 24, 2019
45. Blink 182 – Enema Of The State
I sometimes found Blink 182 tried too hard to be funny in their songs but Enema has arguably their best “funny” songs as well as their more somber Adams Song, which I think is their best track pic.twitter.com/es3hkRX0TT
— Ayden (@OnPointAyden) June 25, 2019
43. My Chemical Romance – Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge
Non pop punk fans will say “eww MCR” when they see this pick and pop punk fans will say “eww not black parade” so it’s not a popular choice but this album is great from top to bottom for embracing ones inner emo pic.twitter.com/75yV1IOqaa
— Ayden (@OnPointAyden) June 25, 2019
41. Chamillionaire – The Sound Of Revenge
The other rap picks I’ve had so far had great lyricism but not this one. This is just an album packed with banger after banger. Memories of late night cruising with “Ridin Dirty” bumping through the stereo pic.twitter.com/j1Vvspajea
— Ayden (@OnPointAyden) June 25, 2019
CARL’S TOP 50
49. P-Money: Big Things
P-Money will go down as one of NZ's best Hip Hop producers. His debut effort features the best host of Kiwi MCs on one album. His beats are awesome & the different MC styles put together a killer record. pic.twitter.com/lPPGQL7RGv
— Carl (@onpointcarl) June 24, 2019
47. Eagles – Hotel California
Now this is one of the first memories I have of opening up a LP, looking at the artwork and playing the 45 both sides. A classic you can't go wrong with at any party. pic.twitter.com/XAbWE3VQJ2
— Carl (@onpointcarl) June 24, 2019
45. Audioslave: Audioslave
I anticipated Audioslave releasing this badly. RATM + Chris Cornell, damn I couldn't wait! Cochise kicks you in the face to start and then the rest of the album is full of great jams. pic.twitter.com/YIJrSRrrF9
— Carl (@onpointcarl) June 25, 2019
43. Rage Against the Machine: Evil Empire
A perfect follow up to Rage's debut album. Morello has to be one of the best guitarists of all time, combined with De La Rocha's intense lyrics, Evil Empire needs to be blasted the whole way through. pic.twitter.com/PW6rd3Ulva
— Carl (@onpointcarl) June 25, 2019
41. Metallica: Master of Puppets
If you love Metal, you love this album. Each song tells a great story and that's music is about, what more can I say? pic.twitter.com/LEfAVYgYGJ
— Carl (@onpointcarl) June 25, 2019